University of Texas Longhorn Hall of Honor

William "Rooster" Andrews
Scott Appleton
Jay Arnette
Hubert E. "Hub" Bechtol
Dana Xenophon Bible
Leon Black
Jack Blanton
Earl Campbell
Emmett "Duke" Carlisle
Jack A. Collins
Denton Cooley
Mike Cotten
Johnny Crawford
Bobby Dan Dillon
Raymond Downs
Ralph Ellsworth
Doug English
Walter Fondren
Gib Ford
Tommy Ford
Jim Gideon
Earl C. "Chris" Gilbert
Eddie Gilbert
Tom Hamilton
John Hargis
Scott Henderson
L. Clem "Ox" Higgins
Tom Landry
Carlton Massey
David McWilliams
Tommy Nobis
Charley Parker
Corbin "Corby" Robertson
Bill Roden
Ricardo Romo
James Saxton
Luther Scarborough
David Snyder
Murray Wall
Bob Watson
Frank Womack
John “Woody” Woodman
Steve Worster
Stuart P. Wright

Distinguished Alumni of the University of Texas

R. Gordon Appleman
The Hon. Lloyd Bentsen, Jr.
Dause L. Bibby
Jack S. Blanton
Gov. Dolph Briscoe, Jr.
Dr. Denton A. Cooley
Peter R. Coneway
Dr. Lawrence K. Faulkner
Kraft W. Eidman
Donald L. Evans
Jenkins Garrett
The Hon. Joe R. Greenhill, Sr.
William C. Harvin
The Hon. John L. Hill, Jr.
John B. Holmes, Sr.
Jack S. Josey
Dean W. Page Keeton
Thomas W. Landry
Thomas H. Law
Wales H. Madden
Morton H. Meyerson
Dean Arno Nowotny
Dr. Joseph T. Painter
Robert L. Parker, Sr.
Shannon H. Ratliff
Corbin J. Robertson, Jr.
Benno C. Schmidt
Thomas R. Sealy, Jr.
Charles E. Seay
Robert Shirley
Gov. Allan Shivers
Ralph Spence
Ronald G. Steinhart
The Hon. Robert S. Strauss
John T. Stuart III
Jack G. Taylor
Gail H. Whitcomb
Dr. James T. Willerson

National or State Office Holders

Allan Shivers, Governor of Texas
Dolph Briscoe, Governor of Texas
John Hill, Chief Justice Texas Supreme Court
John Hill, Attorney General State of Texas
Lloyd Bentson, US Senator from Texas
Joe R. Greenhill, Sr., Chief Justice Texas Supreme Court
Donald L. Evans, US Secretary of Commerce
Barefoot Sanders, US 5th Circuit Federal District Judge
Sam Sparks, US 5th Circuit Federal District Judge
Bob Armstrong, Commissioner of the General Land Office, Member of TX Parks & Wildlife Commission, Asst. Sec. of the Dept. of Interior for Land& Minerals Management

University of Texas System Board of Regents

Jack S. Blanton
H. Scott Caven
Peter R. Coneway
Donald L. Evans
Jenkins Garrett
Brian Haley
Frank N. Ikard
Jack Josey
Thomas H. Law
Wales H. Madden
Patrick C. Oxford
Shannon H. Ratliff
Howard N. Richards
Tom Sealy
Govenor Allan Shivers
Claude W. Voyles

Distinguished Texas Cowboys Award Recipients

Denton Cooley
Donald K. Evans
D. Kent Lance